Legal notices

France-Visas “Beta” version

The ‘beta’ label means you are looking at the first version of a web page or online service:

  • The visa information of the ~ 200 French consular websites around the world will be gradually moved to the unique webportal france-visas.gouv.fr. Until this deployment is complete, you may be redirected to the visas website of your country of residence;
  • During the beta phase, France-Visas is continually tested and improved. Nevertheless, some services may not be fully operational.

Legal notice

All editorial, graphic design and technical tasks are carried out by the Ministry of the Interior (Immigration Department) and the Ministry for Europe and Foreign Affairs (Department for French Nationals Abroad and the Information Systems Department), referred to hereinafter as the “Government”.

  • Publishing Director: Immigration Director.
  • The site is hosted by the Ministry for Europe and Foreign Affairs (information systems department). 37 Quai d’Orsay - 75351 Paris.
  • The creation of content is provided by the Ministry of the Interior (Immigration Department).
  • Information of a general nature is available in six languages (French, English, Arabic, Chinese, Spanish, Russian) and specific local content is available in the official languages of the countries concerned.

Rights to reproduce the content

The content of the site france-visas.gouv.fr, with the exception of trademarks and logos and content subject to the intellectual property rights of third parties or which contain personal information, are information which is free for public use and can be reused free of charge in accordance with the conditions defined by law no. 78-753 dated 17 July 1978. If you wish to reuse the content contained in this site, please refer to the site’s contact section and get in touch.

Reproductions for commercial or promotional purposes are not permitted.

The development of a product of service intended for third parties, whether free of charge or for a fee, on the basis of public information, shall be considered reuse for commercial or promotional purposes.

Hypertext links

Links to other sites

The site contains links to other sites. The existence of such links does not constitute a ground for the Government’s liability with regard to their content and are merely intended to make it easier for internet users to find other resources on the topic they are searching for.

Creation of links to the site

Any public or private site can create a link (including deep links) to the information distributed by the Government without prior permission.

For websites, the reproduction, subject to permission, of content must make very clear mention of the origin of the document in the form of a website address: france-visas.gouv.fr

The mention ‘Rights reserved’ should also be added at the bottom of each page.

The use of deep links that connect directly to the document desired must take precedence over the reproduction of content.

As such, in this case, the use of links to the site france-visas.gouv.fr is not subject to any prior agreement. However, explicit mention of the site in the title of the link is recommended.

Sites that decide to link to france-visas.gouv.fr will become liable if they harm the image of the public site.

Responsibility for the content

Content of the site

Despite the care taken by our editorial and technical teams in the writing and upload of documents, typographical errors or technical inaccuracies cannot be excluded. If the Government learns of any errors, it reserves the right to correct these errors at any time.

The information and documents contained in the France-visas.gouv.fr site may be updated at any time. In particular, they may be updated between the time of their download by the internet user and the time when he or she becomes aware of the updates.

Liability

The information contained in this site is intended for the use of the general public. Despite the careful transcription of official texts and the verification of content and information, we cannot claim that any elements put online are, in any way whatsoever, entirely accurate and they cannot give rise to the liability of the Government.

Availability of the site

The host will endeavour to enable access to the site 24 hours a day, seven days a week, except in the event of force majeure or an event outside of the control of the Government and subject to any breakdowns and maintenance required for the proper functioning of the site and the services.

As such, the Government cannot guarantee the availability of the site and/or services, the reliable transmission of data and performance in terms of response time or quality. No technical support is available to users of the site, whether by digital means or by telephone.

However, users can contact the external service provider or the consulate of the country where they are submitting their application to report any malfunctions they find or problems they encounter during the application process. The host cannot be held liable in the event that it is impossible to access the site and/or use the services.

The Government may have to suspend the site or a part of the services at any time without prior notice without giving rise to any entitlement to indemnification. The user understands and accepts that the Government is not responsible for any interruptions for nor any consequences that might arise for the user or any third party.

Accessibility

France-Visas has been developed in accordance with the recommendations of the General Reference Framework for the Accessibility of Administrations (RGAA) and the W3C standards.

The Government is committed to constantly improving the accessibility of the content in order to make it easier to access the information.

The site is compatible with most existing browsers:

The browser versions in boxes are “recommended” for navigation within the site. They have been tested and do not present any technical or usability problems.

The browser versions in green are supported. This means that they contain the “HTTP Strict Transport Security” feature (you can find more information about this feature at https://developer.mozilla.org ). Browsers without this feature risk disclosure of your personal information.

In accordance with commitments concerning the protection of your information, only supported browsers can be used to create an account and/or to log in.

Protection of personal information

The personal information we collect will be processed for the following purposes:

  • To facilitate the digitalisation of visa applications, their collection by external service providers engaged by the Government and their examination by the consulates;
  • To generate statistics regarding the demand for visas.

The recipients of the information are external service providers within the limits of the powers and responsibilities attributed to them by the services of the State, the  visa services of the French embassies and consulates and their central administrations, the immigration services of the prefectures and border police services in the event that they must issue visas.

The national and decentralised services of the Ministries of the Interior and Foreign Affairs have access to the data for statistical purposes following the deletion of identifying information.

Security and confidentiality measures have been taken to ensure adequate protection of personal information.

The information will be stored for a period of time that does not exceed the amount of time required for the purposes for which it was collected, in accordance with the regulations published in JORF which authorise the use of the France-Visas application and European regulations regarding short-stay Schengen visas.

To contribute to the protection of this information, the user must comply with the rules and best practices for the protection of his or her identity in accordance with the principles recommended by the National Information Systems Security Agency .

Please note

Deliberate acts of malice against an automated information system that manages personal information may give rise to serious criminal charges (Articles L 323-1, 2 and 3 of the French Criminal Code - in French only).

Management of cookies

To provide you with a better service and to improve the user experience of our website, we measure its usage with a solution that uses cookie technology. The information collected will only be used for anonymous statistical purposes regarding visits to the site (number of pages viewed, number of visits, frequency of return, etc.).

To refuse the storage of data regarding your session on our site, you can activate the opt-out option on the cookies management page.

CNIL declaration

This website has been declared with the CNIL (the French data protection authority) under no. 2017-151 (in french only).

In accordance with article 39 of law no. 78-17 dated 6 January 1978 regarding data protection, amended, you are entitled, at any time, to access, correct and object to any information concerning you.

You can exercise this right, subject to proof of identity:
By post:

  • with the consulate that is competent to process your visa application
  • at the Ministry of the Interior:

Direction de l’immigration
Sous-direction des visas
11, rue de la Maison Blanche
44036 NANTES CEDEX

This site is subject to French law regardless of the location where it is used. In the event of a dispute, and following the failure of all attempts to reach an amicable solution, solely the French courts will be competent to examine the dispute.